SANAA THEATRE AWARDS 2013 WINNERS

CONVENTIONAL THEATRE

Best Actor 

Simon Oyatsi - The Theatre Company/Uzinduzi

 Best Actress

Nice Githinji - Festival of Creative Arts

 Best Supporting Actress

Consolata Onyango - Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University

Best Supporting Actor

Harry Ebale - Meetings

Best Director

Sammy Mwangi, Victor Ber - Hearstrings  

Best Set Light And Sound Design

Elements by John Sibi Okumu

 Best Costumes

Shackles of Doom - Butere Girls

Best Production

Wanjikus Dilemma by ObyObyeodhyambo

 Best Comedy

Kenyan Pig Cat and Dogs - Heartstrings Kenya

 Best Tragedy

Eulogy of A Rich Man - Uzinduzi Productions

Best Musical Theatre

Mo Faya by Eric Wainaina - Godown Arts Centre

Best Dance Theatre

Flamingo Flamenco by Kenya Performing Arts Group

 Best Play In English

Wanjikus Dilemma by ObyObyerodhyambo

 Best Play In Kiswahili

Operesheni Linda Utu - Malindi High School

Best Play In Foreign Language

Elements by John Sibi Okumu (French)  

Best Play In Local Language

Ruhi Ruhiu - Johari Productions

 

NON CONVENTIONAL THEATRE ON SOCIAL ISSUES

Best Production On Governance And Human Rights

Shackles of Doom - Butere Girls by Cleophas Malalah

 Best Production On Hiv And Aids

SAFE Project

 Best Production On Reproductive Health

G-Pange Aids theatre Explosion (GATE) Festival

 Best Production On Malaria And Tb

Jukwa Vijana - Repacted Kenya - Nakuru

Best Production On Child Rights And Protection

Delta in Turmoil by Riara Springs

 Best Production On Environmental Protection

The Pirates of Nairobi Dam, musical by George Mungai and Millicent Ogutu - Phoenix Players

 Best Production On Internally Displaced Persons And Refugees

Operation Linda Utu - Malindi High School

 

Best Production On Drugs And Alcohol Abuse

Tumshangilie Mtoto Theatre Programme

Best Production On Women Rights And Gender Based Violence

 Wanjikus Dilemma by ObyObyeodhyambo

 Best Spoken Word

For Coloured girls who Have considered Suicide

 

TV

Best Production Of Tv Comedy Recorded Before A Live Audience

Churchill Live - NTV

Best Comedian On TV - Male

Obinna - Breaktime Show NTV

 Best Comedian On Tv - Female

Zuleka - Kenya Corner - KTN 1 Teacher Wanjiku - Churchill Show - NTV

 

RADIO

Best Radio Theatre

Radio Theater - KBC

 MEDIA

Best Theatre, Art And Culture Writer

Anthony Njagi - Nation Media

 Best TV Art Culture News Magazine

Grapevine - Kenya Broadcasting Corporation

 

 THEATRE ENDOWMENT

 Best All-time Supporting Institution

Daily Nation

Best Supporting Individual

Jasper Odak - Jicho Four Productions

 

THEATRE SPACE

Best Theatre Space

Alliance Francaise

 Most Improved Theatre Space

Nakuru Players Theatre  

 

ACHIEVEMENT

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mzee Ojwang / Mama Kayai - Vihoja Mahakamani

 

 YOUNG THEATRE

Best Production Primary School

Jungle Troopers - Golden Elites Academy Kisumu

 Best Production Secondary School

Hells Kitchen - Alliance Girls High School  

Best Production College And University

Arrow in the Quiver - Multimedia University

 

 SPIRITUAL THEATRE

Best Spiritual Theatre Production

Man of Steal - Better Pill productions - KNT - Aug 2013

 

NARRATIVE THEATRE

Best Narrative Theatre

Otonglo Time by Daniel Owira - Highway secondary School

logo