CATEGORIES 2017-2018

The 5th Edition of Sanaa Theatre Awards is welcoming entries to be considered by the Jury for nominees.

  • Performances must have been between November 2016 and November 20, 2018 (the Sanaa Theatre Awards 5th edition covers two years)
  • Entries to be sent to info@sanaatheatreawards.com
  • Pictures of performances and individual nominees should accompany the entries
  • Pictures shall be in JPEG, PNG or PDF
  • Text detailing the production (including cast, crew, dates as well as venues of performance(s)) should accompany the entries
  • The nominees announced by the Jury in each category shall be subjected to public voting and jury scores
  • Winners will be announced at the Sanaa Theatre Awards Gala at the Kenya National Theatre on December 3, 2018

LIST OF CATEGORIES

2017-2018

  • Best Actor
  • Best Actress
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Best Director
  • Best Playwright
  • Best Set Light and Sound Design
  • Best Costumes
  • Best Production
  • Best Comedy
  • Best Tragedy
  • Best Musical Theatre
  • Best Dance Theatre
  • Best Play in English
  • Best Play in Kiswahili
  • Best Play In a Foreign Language
  • Best Play In a Local Language
  • Best Production On Governance And Human Rights – Martin Luther King Junior Award
  • Best Production On Reproductive Health
  • Best Production On Child Rights And Protection
  • Best Production On Women Rights And Gender Based Violence – Maya Angelou Award
  • Best Spoken Word and Poetry – Rosa Parks Award
  • Best Production Of TV Comedy Recorded Before A Live Audience
  • Best Comedian On TV – Male
  • Best Comedian On TV – Female
  • Best Producer
  • Best Theatre, Art and Culture Writer
  • Best TV Art Culture News Magazine
  • Best Art and Culture Magazine / Newspaper
  • Best All-time Supporting Institution
  • Best Supporting Individual
  • Best Performing Theatre Space
  • Most Improved Theatre Space
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Best Production Primary School
  • Best Production Secondary School
  • Best Production College and University – Prof Chris Wanjala Award
  • Best Narrative Theatre
  • Best Live Music Performance – Daniel Pearl Award
  • Best Supporting County
  • Distinguished Diaspora Award – Owiso Odera Award