SANAA THEATRE AWARDS 2015 WINNERS
1. Best Actor
• Alex Owiti in Tigo, Silk Theatres
• Steenie Njoroge in The Urge, Nairobi City Players
• Samson Psenjen, Aid or Nothing – WINNER!
2. Best Actress
• Joane Konyango- Catholic University of E.A Kisumu
• Stephany Maseki, 24/7
• Sarah Masese, Epicene / Puma – WINNER!
3. Best Actress in a Supporting Role
• Lydia Gitachu, Kaggia
• Elizabeth Ngugi (pookie) Wendy, Betrayal FCA – WINNER!
• Linah Sande, 24/7
4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role
• Allan Wasike: Epicene
• Maina Olwenya, Aid or No Aid
• David Mulwa, Tigo – WINNER!
5. Best Director
• Zippy Okoth, Tigo, Silk Theatres – WINNER!
• Derrick Waswa, Epicene - KU
• Sammy Mwangi, Heartstrings
6. Best Playwright
• Eliud Abuto, Revenge
• Derrick Waswa, Epicene – WINNER!
• JPR Ochieng Odero, The Urge
7. Best Set Light and Sound Design
• Betrayal, FCA.
• Climate Change The Conversation, Heartstrings – WINNER!
• Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Porterhouse
8. Best Costumes
• Silly love FCA
• Epicene, Kenyatta University
• Simba, Oshwal Centre – WINNER!
9. Best Production
• Tigo, Silk Productions – WINNER!
• Betrayal FCA
• Epicene, Kenyatta University
10. Best Comedy
• Climate Change The Conversation, Heartstrings – WINNER!
• El Nino Wedding , Mediatrix Productions Inc
• Amba Nyambure, Fanaka Arts (Kikuyu).
11. Best Tragedy
• Betrayal, FCA
• The Cemetery, Phoenix Players
• Tigo (Musical), Silk Theatre – WINNER!
12. Best Musical Theatre
• Tigo (Musical)- WINNER!
• Simba, Oshwal Centre
• Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dream Coat by Potterhouse
13. Best Dance Theatre
• Kisumu Lions
• Dagoretti High School - WINNER!
• Souls, JB Arts Group- WINNER!
14. Best Play in English
• The Urge, JPR Ochieng’ Odero
• Betrayal, Eliud Abuto
• Epicene, Derrick Waswa – WINNER!
15. Best Play in Kiswahili
• Zuena, Stan Savana – WINNER!
• Kuku Mla Watu, Kimilili Boys High School
• Diana Rose, Waa High School
16. Best Play In Foreign Language
• Afrique, Ma Fierte, Parklands Arya Girls’ High School
• La Passion Interdite, Lelycee Kakamega – WINNER!
• Contes Pour Les Morts, Le Leycee Butere
17. Best Play In Local Language
• Kisimbwa, Lagnet (Dholuo)
• Amba Nyambure, Fanaka Arts (Kikuyu).
• Dhako ok Sechi, Heartstrings (Dholuo) – WINNER!
18. Best Production On Governance And Human Rights
• Aid or Nothing, by Robin Denault- WINNER!
• Tigo, Silk Theatres
• Puma, By Mkawasi Mcharo Hall
19. Best Production On HIV And Aids
• Triple Crew Production
• Zuena, Stan Savana – WINNER!
20. Best Production On Reproductive Health
• Zuena, Stan Savanna
• The Urge, Nairobi City Players – WINNER!
• Epicene, Kenyatta University
21. Best Production On Child Rights And Protection
• Puma, By Mkawasi Mcharo Hall – WINNER!
• Chasing the Wind, Nakuru Lions Primary
• Second Chance, Muhoroni Furaha Primary School
22. Best Production On Women Rights And Gender Based Violence
• Epicene, Kenyatta University
• Puma, By Mkawasi Mcharo Hall
• Mending Monologues and The Good Body, Organization, One Billion Rising-Kenya- WINNER!
23. Best Spoken Word and Poetry
• David Weda
• Sacramental The Monk
• Kennet B – WINNER!
24. Best Production Of TV Comedy Recorded Before A Live Audience
• Churchill Show, NTV
• Churchill Raw, NTV – WINNER!
• Mama Digital, Ebru TV
25. Best Comedian On TV – Male
• M.C Jessee, Churchill Raw, NTV
• Chanji, Mshamba, KTN
• Fred Omondi, Hapa Kule, KTN – WINNER!
26. Best Comedian On TV – Female
• Muthoni Gathecha, Mama Digital, EbruTV
• Awinja, Papa Shirandula, CitizenTV – WINNER!
• Jemutai Chambo, Churchill Show, NTV
27. Best Innovative Short Film on Health, Youth and Behaviour Change
• Fear Of Buying Condoms, Jaymo Ule Msee online Production – WINNER!
• Watatu, Safe Pwani
• Uyu Ni Mwariguo? Lightbox Africa
28. Best Innovative Film on Environment and Global warming
• Climate Change The Conversation produed by Alliance Francaise and Goethe Institut – WINNER!
• Collective Milestones, Ideal Communication Concepts Ltd
29. Best Producer
• Sammy Mwangi
• Olive Mugenda/ John Mugubi
• Abuto Eliud, FCA – WINNER!
30. Best Theatre, Art and Culture Writer
• Margaretta wa Gacheru, Business Daily – WINNER!
• Enos Teche, The Star
• Anjelah Owino, The Standard
31. Best TV Art Culture News Magazine
• Yolo KTN
• Grapevine, KBC
• E-Curve KTN – WINNER!
32. Best Art and Culture Magazine / Newspaper
• Phat Magazine
• Buzz Magazine – WINNER!
• Insider Magazine
33. Best All-time Supporting Institution
• Nation Media Group – WINNER!
• Ford Foundation – WINNER!
• HIVOS East Africa – WINNER!
34. Best Supporting Individual
• Harsita Waters
• Akech Obat Masira – WINNER!
• Dr. Edwin Nyutho
35. Best Performing Theatre Space
• Alliance Francaise – WINNER!
• The Little theatre Club, Mombasa
• Kenya National Theatre
36. Most Improved Theatre Space
• Kenya National Theatre – WINNER!
• Machakos Central Park
• The Little theatre Club, Mombasa
37. Lifetime Achievement Award
• John Sibi Okumu – WINNER!
• Asenath Bole Odaga – WINNER!
• Majorie Oludhe MacGoye – WINNER!
• Prof Chris L.Wanjala – WINNER!
• Grace Ogot – WINNER!
38. Best Production Primary School
• Chasing the Wind, Nakuru Lions Primary
• Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Porterhouse - WINNER!
• Like A See Saw, Golden Elite Academy
39. Best Production Secondary School
• Class of Grass: Laiser Hill Senior School – WINNER!
• Tears in the Rain: Dry’s Girls High School
• Boom, Thika School for the Blind
40. Best Production College and University
• Kenyatta University 'The Epicene' – WINNER!
• Strathmore- the Devil’s disciple
• Modern Dance, Moi University
41. Best Narrative Theatre
• Aloo Rapudo, Osese Hannington
• Lumia C113, Chesamisi High School – WINNER!
• Waumini Assembly, George Chunga
42. Best Live Music Performance
• Sharon Achieng Onyango -Lalonche
• Ohangla Man Makadem – WINNER!
• Sarabi – WINNER!
43. Best Supporting County
• Machakos, Alfred Mutua – WINNER!
• Turkana, Josephat Nanok
• Kwale, Salim Mvurya Mgala – WINNER!

SIGNED
DIRECTOR,
SANAA THEATRE AWARDS 2015
DECEMBER 16, 2015.