2014 Winners

Best Actor

  • Harry Ebale – as Kaggia in Kaggia, Phoenix Players – WINNER!
  • Lenana Kariba- Don Ngatia in Butterflies Are free – Phoenix Players
  • Nick Ndenda – Revenge, Festival of Ceative Arts

Best Actress

  • Natalie Variac – Elements, Alliance Francaise – WINNER!
  • Sitawa Namwalie, Silence is a Woman
  • Fridah Muhindi- in Butterflies Are Free – Phoenix Players

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Lydiah Gitachu in Kaggia, Phoenix Players
  • Marrianne Nungo in Roots of shame, Seed of  Pain – Kibanda Pictures /Phoenix Players – WINNER!
  • Melissa Kiplagat– Consequenses, Festival of Creative Arts

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bruce Makau – various roles in Kaggia by John Sibi Okumu – WINNER!
  • Xavior Nato – Revenge, Festival of Creative Arts
  • Bilal Wanjau –King Herod in Joy To The World, Phoenix Players

Best Director

  • John Sibi Okumu, Elements – WINNER!
  • Nick Njanche, Kaggia, Phoenix Players
  • Mbeki Mwalimu, Revenge, Festival of Creative Arts

Best Playwright

  • John Sibi Okumu – Kaggia, phoenix Players – WINNER!
  • Rodgers Otieno – My Moving Home, Intercateam
  • Brian Munene  -Roots of shame, Seed of  Pain – Phoenix Players

Best Set Light and Sound Design

  • Elements by John Sibi Okumu
  • Revenge, by Festival of Creative Arts
  • Butterflies Are Free, Phoenix Players – WINNER!

Best Costumes

  • Joy to the World by Steve Muturi, Phoenix Players – WINNER!
  • Kaggia, by John Sibi Okumu / Nick Njache, Phoenix Players
  • Revenge, Festival of Creative Arts

Best Production

  • Revenge, Festival of Creative Arts – WINNER!
  • Kaggia, Phoenix Players
  • Butterflies are free, Phoenix Players

Best Comedy

  • Kenya Made in China, by Sammy Mwangi Heartstrings Entertainment – WINNER!
  • Joy To The World by Steve Muturi
  • Forbidden, by Festival of Creative Arts

Best Tragedy

  • Kaggia by John Sibi Okumu, Phoenix Players
  • Accidental Death of a Terrorist, Phoenix Players directed by Harry Ebale
  • Revenge, Festival of Creative Arts Produced by Eliud Abuto – WINNER!

Best Musical Theatre

  • Joy To The World, by Steve Muturi, Phoenix Players
  • In The Footsteps of Alkebulan’s Great, Strathmore Drama Society
  • Uswahilini a musical play by Juma tutu & the Swahili Jazz band featuring beat-box and hip-hop singer Nafsi Huru – WINNER!

Best Dance Theatre

  • Mupango, Dagoretti High School choreographed by by Hudson Wafula, Carlos Otondi and Terry Kibete.
  • Undying Love, Moi University – WINNER!
  • Madimoni, Technical University of Kenya

Best Play in English

  • Kaggia by John Sibi Okumu, Phoenix Players – WINNER!
  • Joy to The World by Steve Muturi, Phoenix Players
  • Kenya Made in China by Sammy Mwangi, Hearstrings Ensemble

Best Play in Kiswahili

  • Wahida a play by Evans Kasena by Kwacha Africa, Mombasa
  • Ndoa Doa  by Patrick Ogutu; Little Theatre Club Mombasa
  • Jaramandia, Technical University of Mombasa – WINNER!

Best Play In Foreign Language

  • Elements by John Sibi Okumu, Alliance Francaise
  • Le Cauchemas by Kayatiwa secondary school-French – KNSCDF – WINNER!

Best Play In Local Language

  • Vundamentalz Nyale, Culture Spills Productions production in Dholuo @ KNT – WINNER!
  • Thingira Na Kamaru, Fanaka Arts Theatre production Gikuyu music and stand-up comedy @ Alliance Francaise, Nairobi
  • Luo Stand Up Comedy Show, Heartstrings Entertainment at KICC

Best Production On Governance And Human Rights

  • Kaggia by John Sibi Okumu, Phoenix Players
  • The Jury, Phoenix Players – WINNER!
  • Accidental Death Of A Terrorist, Phoenix Players

Best Production On Hiv And Aids

  • Wahida a play by Evans Kasena by Kwacha Africa, Mombasa – WINNER!
  • Vundamentalz Nyale, Culture Spills Productions
  • Maisha ya Nuru, Radio Theatre programme, Western FM

Best Production On Reproductive Health

  • Roots of shame, Seed of  Pain by Brian Munene and dirceted by Millicent Ogutu, Kibanda Pictures
  • Roots of Dishonour – Riara Springs Directed by Justine
  • My Husband is a Woman by Job Masika and Paul Wafula, Kiqwetu Productions – WINNER!

Best Production On Child Rights And Protection

  • Roots of Dishonour – Riara Springs Directed by Justine Ong’wen
  • Juxtaposition, Kakamega High School, directed by Oliver Minishi
  • The Innocent, Mahiakalo Primary School – WINNER!

Best Production On Women Rights And Gender Based Violence

  • Elements by John Sibi Okumu, Alliance Francaise
  • Silence is A Woman, by Sitawa Namwalie
  • Forgive My Mouth by Esther Awino Odhiambo, Misango arts Ensemble – WINNER!

Best Spoken Word and Poetry

  • Silence is A Woman, by Sitawa Namwalie – WINNER!
  • Forgive My Mouth by Esther Awino Odhiambo, Misango arts Ensemble
  • Monthly Spoken Word Session at Kenya National Theatre

 

Best Production Of TV Comedy Recorded Before A Live Audience

  • Churchill Show, NTV
  • Churchill Raw, NTV – WINNER!

Best Comedian On TV – Male

  • Owagonyiro – Churchill Show
  • Mchungaji & Mtumishi – Churchill Raw – WINNER!
  • MC Jesse – Churchill Raw

Best Comedian On TV – Female

  • Zainabu Zeddy – Churchill Show – WINNER!
  • Teacher Wanjiku – Churchill Show
  • Shiks Kapyenga – Churchill Raw

Best Radio Theatre

  • Wuon Ombugu, Ramogi FM – WINNER!
  • Maisha ya Nuru, Radio Theatre programme, Western FM

 

Best Innovative Short Film on Health, Youth and Behaviour Change

  • Walk with Me, written by John Waiganjo Wanja Jane, Bina Maseno, Bryan Oteng, Elly Omondi, Jeffrey Kipkemboi Musa and Joseph Omwamba – produced by Wafa Tajdin & her Seven Thirty Films team
  • Sibini, Produced by Lightbox and Global Dialogues  – WINNER!
  • Sexual Violence, By Albert Wandago, Alwan Communications

Best Producer

  • Eliud Abuto, Festival of Creative Arts – WINNER!
  • Sammy Mwangi, Heartstrings Entertainment
  • David Opondoe, Phoenix Players Theatre

Best Theatre, Art and Culture Writer

  • Kingwa Kamenchu – Nation Newspapers
  • Tony Mochama – The Standard, Pulse – WINNER!
  • Margaretta wa Gacheru – Business Daily

Best TV Art Culture News Magazine

  • E-Curve – KTN
  • Grapevine – KBC – WINNER!

Best Art and Culture Magazine / Newspaper

  • Pulse – The Standard – WINNER!
  • Buzz- Sunday Nation
  • The Star

Best All-time Supporting Institution

  • Alliance Francaise
  • Standard Group
  • Kenya Breweries Ltd – WINNER!

Best Supporting Individual

  • Harsita Waters, Art and Culture Officer, Alliance Francaise – WINNER!
  • Patrick Khaemba, Kenya Schools and Colleges Drama Festival
  • Joe Muganda, MD Kenya Breweries

Best Theatre Space

  • Phoenix Players Theatre
  • Alliance Française, Nairobi – WINNER!
  • Little Theatre Club Mombasa

Most Improved Theatre Space

  • American Corner, Kisumu Area Library – WINNER!
  • Ukumbi Mdogo, Kenya Cultural Centre
  • Kagumo Teachers College Main Hall

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Raymond Ofula  – WINNER!
  • David Mulwa – WINNER!
  • Barnabas Kasigwa – WINNER!
  • Derrick Amunga aka Master Sugu – WINNER!

Best Production Primary School

  • Shadowy Shadow, Nakuru Lions Primary School play
  • The Innocent, Mahiakalo Primary School – WINNER!
  • A Paradise for, Makini School

Best Production Secondary School

  • Juxtaposition, Kakamega High School, directed by Oliver Minishi – WINNER!
  • Mupango, Dagoretti High School choreographed by by Hudson Wafula, Carlos Otondi and Terry Kibete.
  • Darling Dolly, Moi Girls’ Nairobi

Best Production College and University

  • Jaramandia by Technical University, Mombasa  – WINNER!
  • Getting Married by Strathmore Drama Society Kenyatta University,
  • Undying Love by Moi University

Best Narrative Theatre

  • My Husband is a Woman by Paul Wafula
  • The Narrative by George Chunga, Storymakers Society Kisumu  – WINNER!
  • Arise to The Ocassion, Oriwo Boys