2013 Winners

CONVENTIONAL THEATRE

Best Actor

Simon Oyatsi – The Theatre Company/Uzinduzi

Best Actress

Nice Githinji – Festival of Creative Arts

Best Supporting Actress

Consolata Onyango – Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University

Best Supporting Actor

Harry Ebale – Meetings

Best Director

Sammy Mwangi, Victor Ber – Hearstrings

Best Set Light And Sound Design

Elements by John Sibi Okumu

Best Costumes

Shackles of Doom – Butere Girls

Best Production

Wanjikus Dilemma by ObyObyeodhyambo

Best Comedy

Kenyan Pig Cat and Dogs – Heartstrings Kenya

Best Tragedy

Eulogy of A Rich Man – Uzinduzi Productions

Best Musical Theatre

Mo Faya by Eric Wainaina – Godown Arts Centre

Best Dance Theatre

Flamingo Flamenco by Kenya Performing Arts Group

Best Play In English

Wanjikus Dilemma by ObyObyerodhyambo

Best Play In Kiswahili

Operesheni Linda Utu – Malindi High School

Best Play In Foreign Language

Elements by John Sibi Okumu (French)

Best Play In Local Language

Ruhi Ruhiu – Johari Productions

 

NON CONVENTIONAL THEATRE ON SOCIAL ISSUES

Best Production On Governance And Human Rights

Shackles of Doom – Butere Girls by Cleophas Malalah

Best Production On Hiv And Aids

SAFE Project

Best Production On Reproductive Health

G-Pange Aids theatre Explosion (GATE) Festival

Best Production On Malaria And Tb

Jukwa Vijana – Repacted Kenya – Nakuru

Best Production On Child Rights And Protection

Delta in Turmoil by Riara Springs

Best Production On Environmental Protection

The Pirates of Nairobi Dam, musical by George Mungai and Millicent Ogutu – Phoenix Players

Best Production On Internally Displaced Persons And Refugees

Operation Linda Utu – Malindi High School

 

Best Production On Drugs And Alcohol Abuse

Tumshangilie Mtoto Theatre Programme

Best Production On Women Rights And Gender Based Violence

Wanjikus Dilemma by ObyObyeodhyambo

Best Spoken Word

For Coloured girls who Have considered Suicide

 

TV

Best Production Of Tv Comedy Recorded Before A Live Audience

Churchill Live – NTV

Best Comedian On TV – Male

Obinna – Breaktime Show NTV

Best Comedian On Tv – Female

Zuleka – Kenya Corner – KTN 1 Teacher Wanjiku – Churchill Show – NTV

 

RADIO

Best Radio Theatre

Radio Theater – KBC

MEDIA

Best Theatre, Art And Culture Writer

Anthony Njagi – Nation Media

Best TV Art Culture News Magazine

Grapevine – Kenya Broadcasting Corporation

 

THEATRE ENDOWMENT

Best All-time Supporting Institution

Daily Nation

Best Supporting Individual

Jasper Odak – Jicho Four Productions

 

THEATRE SPACE

Best Theatre Space

Alliance Francaise

Most Improved Theatre Space

Nakuru Players Theatre

 

ACHIEVEMENT

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mzee Ojwang / Mama Kayai – Vihoja Mahakamani

 

YOUNG THEATRE

Best Production Primary School

Jungle Troopers – Golden Elites Academy Kisumu

Best Production Secondary School

Hells Kitchen – Alliance Girls High School

Best Production College And University

Arrow in the Quiver – Multimedia University

 

SPIRITUAL THEATRE

Best Spiritual Theatre Production

Man of Steal – Better Pill productions – KNT – Aug 2013

 

NARRATIVE THEATRE

Best Narrative Theatre

Otonglo Time by Daniel Owira – Highway secondary School